The Company is established by Royal Charter (and is not a company registered at Companies House).  The governing body is the Court which consists of a Master, Senior Warden (also known as the Deputy Master), Middle and Junior Wardens and a number of Past Masters and Liverymen; the Court usually meets four times a year.  The Master is elected annually in late June or early July by the Court of Assistants at the Election Court and is normally chosen from the Wardens in order of the Wardens’ seniority.  The Wardens are elected annually by the Court of Assistants and together with the new Master take office at the Installation Court held in late September or early October.  The Court of Assistants also elects/appoints Liverymen to the Court of Assistants.

The governing document of the Company is the Royal Charter, sealed by The Queen, and under it are the Ordinances granted by the Court of Aldermen of the City of London. These two documents define the role and governance of the Company.  You can read them here:

Royal Charter

Ordinances

 

 

The Master and Wardens for 2018/19 are:

Master -Mark Sismey-Durrant

Senior Warden- Karina Robinson

Middle Warden - Deputy Robert Merrett

Junior Warden - Deputy John Bennett

 

The Clerk is appointed by the Court and is the only permanent officer of the Company.  The Clerk is secretary to the Court and to Master’s Committee. 

The running of the Company is delegated by the Court to the Master’s Committee, which acts as the executive committee of the Company, making policy recommendations to the Court. The Master’s Committee usually consists of the Master and Wardens, Past Master, Immediate Past Master and the 6 Chairmen of the Standing Committees.

The Company is the sole trustee of the International Bankers Charitable Trust registered with the Charity Commission for England & Wales number 1087630.  

The Company has six standing committees chaired by Court Assistants which reflect its main activities:

Charity & Education  

Chairman: Tom Newman

To provide assistance or subsidy to those falling within the charitable aims of the Company.

 

 Events

Chairman: Omiros Sarikas

To formulate ideas and put forward proposals for events to the Master’s Committee.

Finance

Chairman: Nick Garnish

To oversee the financial aspects of the Company and to make recommendations for the management of the funds to the Master’s Committee and Court.

Communications

Chairman: Tim Jones 

To promote the Company’s activities both internally and externally.

Liverymen's

Chairman: Michael Llewelyn-Jones

To promote the role of liverymen in the Company and their relations with other livery companies and the City.

Membership

Chairman: Martin Watkins

To oversee the membership process.

Associates Committee

There is one non-Standing Committee, the Associates Committee, which co-ordinates acitivites for the members of the Company under the age of 35.  The Chairman is Mark Cazaly.